2016 hasn’t been the greatest year for me in terms of reading, I’ve had A-Level exams and I started university so it’s been pretty hectic. My Goodreads goal for this year was 55 books and I’ve unfortunately only read 27.
However, I’ve accumulated tonnes of books which I am anxious to read so am hoping to knuckle down with my ever-growing TBR pile and decrease it significantly. So here is my list of books I’ve read this year, there aren’t many but they’re all lovely.
- The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #4) by Rick Riordan – 3.5/5
- Rebel of the Sands (Rebel of the Sands #1) by Alwyn Hamilton – 5/5
- The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #5) by Rick Riordan – 4/5
- The Raven Boys (The Raven Cycle #1) by Maggie Stiefvater – 4/5
- ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore by John Ford – 3/5
- The Metamorphosis by Frank Kafka – 3/5
- Welcome to the Night Vale (Night Vale #1) by Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor – 3/5
- Risuko: A Kunoichi Tale (Seasons of the Sword #1) by David Kudler – 5/5
- The Turn of the Screw by Henry James – 3.5/5
- The Tempest by William Shakespeare – 3.5/5
- New Moon (Twilight #2) by Stephenie Meyer – 3.5/5
- Me Before You (Me Before You #1) by Jojo Moyes – 5/5
- The Problem with Forever by Jennifer L. Armentrout – 4/5
- A Court of Mist and Fury (A Court of Thorns and Roses #2) by Sarah J. Maas – 5/5
- The Dream Thieves (The Raven Cycle #2) by Maggie Stiefvater – 4/5
- Stardust by Neil Gaiman – 5/5
- The Deviants by C.J. Skuse – 4/5
- Empire of Storms (Throne of Glass #5) by Sarah J. Maas – 4.5/5
- Bridget Jones’s Baby: The Diary by Helen Fielding – 5/5
- The Last Days of Summer by Vanessa Ronan – 3.5/5
- Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children #1) by Ransom Riggs – 4./5
- Weregirl by C.D. Bell – 5/5
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins – 5/5
- Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe – 2/5
- The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Louis Robert Stevenson – 4/5
- Labyrinth Lost (Brooklyn Brujas #1) by Zoraida Córdova – 4.5/5
- Illuminae (The Illuminae Files #1) by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff – 5/5
So there we have it! There isn’t many but I enjoyed them all tonnes and can not wait to see what amazing books 2017 brings me. Icurrently have a huge TBR pile that I desperately need to reduce full of books I’m extremely excited to read, so currently it should be a really good year in terms of reading.
I hope you all had an amazing year and read lots of books that brought you happiness and fun. I hope 2017 brings everyone fantastic adventures literal and not.
Love Zoe.
I didn’t complete my goodreads challenge because of uni too! 27 is still a really great number though! Great post 🙂
LikeLike
University takes up so much time doesn’t it!? I’m aiming to be more organised next year so I can fit more books in and thank you, you’re too kind!
LikeLiked by 1 person